Click this logo to go directly to the main content - Community Action Council  
Advanced Searching...
Community Action Council
About Us...
Holland Dinner
Our Services...
Contact Us
Locations
Make a Donation...
Volunteer
News and Events
Photo Gallery
Video Library
Careers...
Customer Survey
 

Thank you to the Sponsors of the

18th Annual John W. Holland Awards Dinner!

Presenting Sponsors - $10,000

Apple Ford, Lincoln

The Sanford Companies, Inc.

Radcliffe Jewelers

Reception Sponsors - $5,000

The Herb Block Foundation

Baltimore Gas and Electric Company

Complete Health Care Staffing, LLC

Workuments

Premier Sponsors - $2,500

Verizon

M&T Bank

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc., Columbia Alumnae Chapter

Long and Foster Columbia Gives

Bridgeway Community Church

The Darden Foundation

Glen Mar United Methodist Church

Preston.Scheffenacker Properties

Champion Sponsors - $1,000

Columbia Union Conference of SDA

PeoplesBank, A Codorus Valley Company

Columbia Town Center Rotary Club

T/A Richburn Liquor Bowl

St. John Baptist Church

Robert and Rebecca Politzer Jtwros

C.S. and Anne L. Dodd

First Presbyterian Church of Howard County

Howard County General Hospital, a member of Johns Hopkins Medicine

Toal, Griffith & Ayers, LLC

Maple Lawn Turkey Farm

TIA Properties, LLC

Winner Sponsors - $500

Allen & Shariff Corporation

CBIZ Benefits & Insurance Services

Howard Bank

Kittamaqundi Community Church

New Hope Lutheran Church

Towne Group

Anne Towne

Paul Turlington & Dr. Alexandra Ainsztein

Nationwide Mutual Insurance

Wilde Lake Watercats Swimmers

Mary Klett

Bruce Harvey

David and Jane Parrish

Patrick and Debra Curtis

Chesapeake IRB

PCTEST Engineering Laboratory Inc.

Drum, Loyka & Associates, LLC

Carney, Kelehan, Bresler, Bennett & Scherr

1st Mariner Bank

Reverend John W. Holland

Recipients of The CAC Holland Awards Dinner Humanitarian Award

1992 Rev. John W. Holland

1994 Dr. Silas Craft, Sr.

1995 Dr. Morris Woodson

1996 Mr. James W. Rouse

1997 Mrs. May Ruth Seidel

1998 Dr. Benjamin Carson, Sr.

1999 Mrs. Jean W. Toomer

2000 Mrs. Leola Dorsey

2001 Mrs. Celonia Walden

2003 Dr. C. Vernon Gray

2004 Senator Robert H. Kittleman

2006 Mr. Victor Broccolino

2007 Ms. Barbara Lawson

2008 Delegate Elizabeth Bobo

2009 Willis McGahee

2011 David Weeks

2012 Dr. Sydney L. Cousin

2013 Food For Tomorrow

Howard County Logo